Road to Omaha: NC State locks up final spot in MCWS


The eight-team field for the Men’s College World Series is set, and it’ll be an all SEC-ACC showdown in Omaha.

No. 10 NC State beat No. 7 Georgia 8-5 in a winner-take-all game in the Athens Super Regional to fill the last spot in the MCWS and make it an even four ACC teams and four SEC teams.

The other three ACC teams that advanced to the MCWS are No. 8 Florida State, No. 12 Virginia and No. 4 North Carolina, which all won their super regionals 2-0 on Saturday.

On Sunday, it was the SEC’s turn to punch tickets.

Florida, which finished the season only one game above .500, punched its ticket upon beating No. 6 Clemson 11-10 in 13 innings Sunday. The Gators were the national runner-up last season, and they get to continue their redemption tour after winning the Clemson Super Regional. No. 1 Tennessee hit seven home runs in its Game 3 win to reach Omaha for the third time in the past four seasons. And finally No. 3 Texas A&M won its sixth consecutive super regional, and No. 2 Kentucky won the Lexington Super Regional and will play in the MCWS for its first time.

North Carolina will kick things off in Omaha against Virginia on Friday in the afternoon game and the evening game will be Tennessee vs. Florida State.

We break down each game and provide you with schedule updates, scores and how to watch the NCAA tournament.

Jump to: MCWS bracket
Super regional scores | Regionals results

end rule

Men’s College World Series

Double elimination, all times ET

Friday, June 14, through Sunday, June 23/Monday, June 24

Bracket 1

Friday

Game 1: No. 1 North Carolina vs. No. 12 Virginia; 2 p.m. on ESPN
Game 2: No. 1 Tennessee vs. No. 8 Florida State; 7 p.m. on ESPN

Sunday

Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2; 2 p.m. on ESPN
Game 6: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 ; 7 p.m. on ESPN

Tuesday

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6; 2 p.m. on ESPN

Wednesday
Semifinal

Game 11: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 9; 2 p.m. on ESPN

Thursday
Semifinal

Game 13 (if necessary): Winner Game 11 vs. Loser Game 11; TBD


Bracket 2

Saturday

Game 3: No. 2 Kentucky vs. No. 10 NC State; 2 p.m. on ESPN
Game 4: No. 3 Texas A&M vs. Florida; 7 p.m. on ESPN

Monday

Game 7: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4; 2 p.m. on ESPN
Game 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4; 7 p.m. on ESPN

Tuesday

Game 10: Winner Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8; 7 p.m. on ESPN

Wednesday
Semifinal

Game 12: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 10; 7 p.m. on ESPN

Thursday
Semifinal

Game 13/14 (if necessary): Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 12; TBD


Championship series

Best-of-three series

Bracket 1 winner vs. Bracket 2 winner

Game 1: Saturday June 22, 7:30 p.m. on ESPN
Game 2: Sunday June 23, 2 p.m. on ABC
Game 3 (if necessary): Monday June 24, 7 p.m. on ESPN

greyline

Super regionals

Best-of-three series

Knoxville Super Regional

Game 1: No. 1 Tennessee 11, Evansville 6
Game 2: Evansville 10, No. 1 Tennessee 8
Game 3: No. 1 Tennessee 12, Evansville 1 (Evansville eliminated)
No. 1 Tennessee advances to MCWS


Tallahassee Super Regional

Game 1: No. 8 Florida State 24, UConn 4
Game 2: No. 8 Florida State 10, UConn 8 (12 innings) (UConn eliminated)
No. 8 Florida State advances to MCWS


Charlottesville Super Regional

Game 1: No. 12 Virginia 7, Kansas State 4
Game 2: No. 12 Virginia 10, Kansas State 4 (Kansas State eliminated)
No. 12 Virginia advances to MCWS


Chapel Hill Super Regional

Game 1: No. 4 North Carolina 8, West Virginia 6
Game 2: No. 4 North Carolina 2, West Virginia 1 (West Virginia eliminated)
No. 4 North Carolina advances to MCWS


Lexington Super Regional

Game 1: No. 2 Kentucky 10, No. 15 Oregon State 0
Game 2: No. 2 Kentucky 3, No. 15 Oregon State 2
No. 2 Kentucky advances to MCWS


Athens Super Regional

Game 1: No. 10 NC State 18, No. 7 Georgia 1
Game 2: No. 7 Georgia 11, No. 10 NC State 2
Game 3: No. 10 NC State 8, No. 7 Georgia 5 (Georgia eliminated)
No. 10 NC State advances to MCWS


Clemson Super Regional

Game 1: Florida 10, No. 6 Clemson 7
Game 2: Florida 11, No. 6 Clemson 10 (13 innings) (Clemson eliminated)
Florida advances to MCWS


Bryan-College Station Super Regional

Game 1: No. 3 Texas A&M 10, Oregon 6
Game 2: No. 3 Texas A&M 15, Oregon 9 (Oregon eliminated)
No. 3 Texas A&M advances to MCWS

greyline

Regionals results

Knoxville Regional (Knoxville, Tennessee)

Friday:
Game 1: Indiana 10, Southern Miss 4
Game 2: No. 1 Tennessee 9, Northern Kentucky 3

Saturday:
Game 3: Southern Miss 6, Northern Kentucky 0 (Northern Kentucky eliminated)
Game 4: No. 1 Tennessee 12, Indiana 6

Sunday:
Game 5: Southern Miss 15, Indiana 3 (Indiana eliminated)
Game 6: No. 1 Tennessee 12, Southern Miss 3 (Southern Miss eliminated)
No. 1 Tennessee advances to super regionals


Greenville Regional (Greenville, North Carolina)

Friday:
Game 1: Evansville 4, No. 16 East Carolina 1
Game 2: VCU 1, Wake Forest 0

Saturday:
Game 3: No. 16 East Carolina 7, Wake Forest 6 (Wake Forest eliminated)
Game 4: Evansville 17, VCU 11

Sunday:
Game 5: No. 16 East Carolina 10, VCU 7 (VCU eliminated)
Game 6: No. 16 East Carolina 19, Evansville 6

Monday:
Game 7: Evansville 6, No. 16 East Carolina 5 (East Carolina eliminated)
Evansville advances to super regionals


Norman Regional (Norman, Oklahoma)

Friday:
Game 1: UConn 4, Duke 1
Game 2: No. 9 Oklahoma 14, Oral Roberts 0

Saturday:
Game 3: Duke 6, Oral Roberts 2 (Oral Roberts eliminated)
Game 4: UConn 4, No. 9 Oklahoma 1

Sunday:
Game 5: No. 9 Oklahoma 4, Duke 3 (Duke eliminated)
Game 6: No. 9 Oklahoma 6, UConn 4

Monday:
Game 7: UConn 7, No. 9 Oklahoma 1 (Oklahoma eliminated)
UConn advances to super regionals


Tallahassee Regional (Tallahassee, Florida)

Friday:
Game 1: No. 8 Florida State 7, Stetson 2
Game 2: UCF 8, Alabama 7

Saturday:
Game 3: Stetson 4, Alabama 0 (Alabama eliminated)
Game 4: No. 8 Florida State 5, UCF 2

Sunday:
Game 5: UCF 5, Stetson 2 (Stetson eliminated)
Game 6: No. 8 Florida State 12, UCF 4 (UCF eliminated)
No. 8 Florida State advances to super regionals


Fayetteville Regional (Fayetteville, Arkansas)

Friday:
Game 1: No. 5 Arkansas 17, SE Missouri State 9

Saturday:
Game 2: Kansas State 19, Louisiana Tech 4
Game 3: SE Missouri State 9, Louisiana Tech 3 (Louisiana Tech eliminated)
Game 4: Kansas State 7, No. 5 Arkansas 6

Sunday:
Game 5: SE Missouri State 6, No. 5 Arkansas 3 (Arkansas eliminated)
Game 6: Kansas State 7, SE Missouri State 2 (SE Missouri State eliminated)
Kansas State advances to super regionals


Charlottesville Regional (Charlottesville, Virginia)

Friday:
Game 1: No. 12 Virginia 4, Pennsylvania 2
Game 2: Mississippi State 5, St. John’s 2 (10 innings)

Saturday:
Game 3: St. Johns 10, Pennsylvania 9 (12 innings) (Pennsylvania eliminated)
Game 4: No. 12 Virginia 5, Mississippi State 4

Sunday:
Game 5: Mississippi State 13, St. John’s 5 (St. John’s eliminated)
Game 6: No. 12 Virginia 9, Mississippi State 2 (Mississippi State eliminated)
No. 12 Virginia advances to super regionals


Tucson Regional (Tucson, Arizona)

Friday:
Game 1: West Virginia 4, Dallas Baptist 1
Game 2: Grand Canyon 9, No. 13 Arizona 4

Saturday:
Game 3: Dallas Baptist 7, No. 13 Arizona 0 (Arizona eliminated)
Game 4: West Virginia 5, Grand Canyon 2

Sunday:
Game 5: Grand Canyon 12, Dallas Baptist 10 (Dallas Baptist eliminated)
Game 6: West Virginia 10, Grand Canyon 6 (Grand Canyon eliminated)
West Virginia advances to super regionals


Chapel Hill Regional (Chapel Hill, North Carolina)

Friday:
Game 1: LSU 4, Wofford 3
Game 2: No. 4 North Carolina 11, Long Island 8

Saturday:
Game 3: Wofford 5, Long Island 2 (Long Island eliminated)
Game 4: No. 4 North Carolina 6, LSU 2

Sunday:
Game 5: LSU 13, Wofford 6 (Wofford eliminated)
Game 6: LSU 8, No. 4 North Carolina 4

Monday:
Game 7: No. 4 North Carolina 4, LSU 3 (10 innings) (LSU eliminated)
No. 4 North Carolina advances to super regionals


Lexington Regional (Lexington, Kentucky)

Friday:
Game 1: No. 2 Kentucky 10, Western Michigan 8
Game 2: Illinois 4, Indiana State 1

Saturday:
Game 3: Indiana State 6, Western Michigan 4 (Western Michigan eliminated)
Game 4: No. 2 Kentucky 6, Illinois 1

Sunday:
Game 5: Indiana State 13, Illinois 2 (Illinois eliminated)
Game 6: No. 2 Kentucky 5, Indiana State 0 (Indiana State eliminated)
No. 2 Kentucky advances to super regionals


Corvallis Regional (Corvallis, Oregon)

Friday:
Game 1: UC Irvine 13, Nicholls 12
Game 2: No. 15 Oregon State 10, Tulane 4

Saturday:
Game 3: Tulane 3, Nicholls 0 (Nicholls eliminated)
Game 4: No. 15 Oregon State 5, UC Irvine 3

Sunday:
Game 5: UC Irvine 17, Tulane 7 (Tulane eliminated)

Monday:
Game 6: No. 15 Oregon State 11, UC Irvine 6 (UC Irvine eliminated)
No. 15 Oregon State advances to super regionals


Raleigh Regional (Raleigh, North Carolina)

Friday:
Game 1: South Carolina 8, James Madison 7 (10 innings)
Game 2: No. 10 NC State 9, Bryant 2

Saturday:
Game 3: James Madison 8, Bryant 1 (Bryant eliminated)
Game 4: No. 10 NC State 6, South Carolina 4

Sunday:
Game 5: James Madison 2, South Carolina 0 (South Carolina eliminated)
Game 6: No. 10 NC State 5, James Madison 3 (James Madison eliminated)
No. 10 NC State advances to super regionals


Athens Regional (Athens, Georgia)

Friday:
Game 1: No. 7 Georgia 8, Army 7
Game 2: UNC Wilmington 9, Georgia Tech 0

Saturday:
Game 3: Georgia Tech 4, Army 2 (Army eliminated)
Game 4: No. 7 Georgia 11, UNC Wilmington 2

Sunday:
Game 5: Georgia Tech 3 UNC Wilmington 1 (UNC Wilmington eliminated)
Game 6: No. 7 Georgia 8, Georgia Tech 6 (10 innings) (Georgia Tech eliminated)
No. 7 Georgia advances to super regionals


Clemson Regional (Clemson, South Carolina)

Friday:
Game 1: Coastal Carolina 13, Vanderbilt 3
Game 2: No. 6 Clemson 4, High Point 3

Saturday:
Game 3: High Point 10, Vanderbilt 9 (Vanderbilt eliminated)
Game 4: No. 6 Clemson 4, Coastal Carolina 3

Sunday:
Game 5: Coastal Carolina 6, High Point 5 (High Point eliminated)
Game 6: No. 6 Clemson 12, Coastal Carolina 5 (Coastal Carolina eliminated)
No. 6 Clemson advances to super regionals


Stillwater Regional (Stillwater, Oklahoma)

Friday:
Game 1: Florida 5, Nebraska 2
Game 2: No. 11 Oklahoma State 19, Niagara 7

Saturday:
Game 3: Nebraska 7, Niagara 5 (Niagara eliminated)
Game 4: No. 11 Oklahoma State 7, Florida 1

Sunday:
Game 5: Florida 17, Nebraska 11 (Nebraska eliminated)
Game 6: Florida 5, No. 11 Oklahoma State 2

Monday:
Game 7: Florida 4, No. 11 Oklahoma State 2 (Oklahoma State eliminated)
Florida advances to super regionals


Santa Barbara Regional (Santa Barbara, California)

Friday:
Game 1: Oregon 5, San Diego 4 (11 innings)
Game 2: No. 14 UC Santa Barbara 9, Fresno State 6

Saturday:
Game 3: San Diego 7, Fresno State 5 (Fresno State eliminated)
Game 4: Oregon 2, No. 14 UC Santa Barbara 1

Sunday:
Game 5: No. 14 UC Santa Barbara 4, San Diego 2 (San Diego eliminated)
Game 6: Oregon 3, No. 14 UC Santa Barbara 0 (UC Santa Barbara eliminated)
Oregon advances to super regionals


Bryan-College Station Regional (Bryan-College Station, Texas)

Friday:
Game 1: No. 3 Texas A&M 8, Grambling 0
Game 2: Texas 12, Louisiana 5

Saturday:
Game 3: Louisiana 12, Grambling 5 (Grambling eliminated)
Game 4: No. 3 Texas A&M 4, Texas 2 (11 innings)

Sunday:
Game 5: Louisiana 10, Texas 2 (Texas eliminated)
Game 6: No. 3 Texas A&M 9, Louisiana 3 (Louisiana eliminated)
No. 3 Texas A&M advances to super regionals



Source link

About The Author

Scroll to Top